As long as an accountant or attorney doesn’t advise his client to break the law, there is absolutely nothing wrong with that.
But a tax preparer (tax preparer is the language that the IRS uses for anyone who prepares someone else’s return) who advises a client to break the law or to file a false statement is just as vulnerable to criminal prosecution as the taxpayer. None of the criminal statutes in the Internal Revenue Code require that the taxpayer be the actor. 26 USC § 7201, clearly states that it covers “Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax” (emphasis added), meaning that attempting to evade or defeat the tax of another is just as illegal as evading your own income taxes. Likewise, laws against making false statements prohibit the conduct regardless of whether or not the statements were made on the individuals own tax filings.